Do Physicians have to visit P.A. offices they supervise?

  • Thursday, February 28, 2019 8:51 AM
    Reply # 7191563 on 7185738
    Kimberly Shufelt (Administrator)

    Good point Angela.  I was providing a state/regs perspective.  For us, we haven't had any other payers, with the exception of WC as you have noted, provide any specific requirements outside the NYS guidelines. 

  • Wednesday, February 27, 2019 1:02 PM
    Reply # 7190294 on 7185738

    Hi Kim and Dan,

    You may need to consider the payers in this as well. 

    Some of them may have their own requirement. Specifically, NYS Workers Compensation. I have attached an email response when I reached out in 2017 along with the referenced page from the NYS WCB Medical Fee Schedule. We opted to go ahead and let our NP's see WC patients because we meet the HPSA designation.  However, we have PA's that work in a walk-in clinic independently that do not see WC.

     Angela  

  • Tuesday, February 26, 2019 9:03 AM
    Reply # 7187990 on 7185738
    Kimberly Shufelt (Administrator)

    We recently had the same question come up for our practices.  I referenced the Office of Professions website to get some clarity:

     http://www.op.nysed.gov/prof/med/article131-b.htm

    While PAs need to be supervised, NYS regs do not require onsite, direct supervision.  NYS OP is mute regarding how often a supervising physician is required (or not) to actually practice onsite with the PA.  Therefore, it was my conclusion that there is no rule for this.

  • Monday, February 25, 2019 9:15 AM
    Message # 7185738

    We are researching whether there is a requirement in New York that a physician supervising a Physician Assistant has to visit the location where the P. A. is working. In Pennsylvania, there is an older rule that physicians had to physically visit the P.A. office at least once every 10 working days.

    If you have any information about this, it would be very helpful. Thank you!

    Dan

New York Medical Group Management Association, Inc.
EP II 11350 McCormick Road, Suite 904 Hunt Valley, MD. 21031
P: 410-527-0780 E: info@newyorkmgma.com
©  2015 - 2018 New York Medical Group Management Association, Inc.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software